Fern List

This list is based on the work of Hansen & Sunding

Actiniopteridaceae
Actiniopteris radiata (Sw.) Link

Adiantaceae
Adiantum aneitense Carruth.
Adiantum capillus-veneris L.
Adiantum capillus-veneris L. var. capillus-veneris
Adiantum capillus-veneris L. var. trifidum (Willd.) Beguin.
Adiantum hispidulum Sw.
Adiantum incisum Forssk.
Adiantum philippense L.
Adiantum raddianum C. Presl
Adiantum reniforme L.
Adiantum reniforme L.var. reniforme
Adiantum reniforme L.var. pusillum Bolle

Aspleniaceae
Asplenium adiantum-nigrum L.
Asplenium aethiopicum (Burm.fil.) Becherer ssp. dodecaploideum
Asplenium aethiopicum (Burm.fil.) Becherer ssp. aethiopicum
Asplenium anceps Lowe ex Hook. et Grev.
Asplenium aureum Cav.
Asplenium auritum Sw.
Asplenium aureum × Asplenium onopteris
Asplenium azoricum Lovis, Rasb. et Reichst.
Asplenium billotii F.W. Schultz
Asplenium ceterach subsp. ceterach L.
Asplenium filare (Forssk.) Alston ssp. canariense (Willd.) Ormonde
Asplenium hemionitis L.
Asplenium hemionitis L. var. hemionitis
Asplenium hemionitis L. var. longelobatum Kunk.
Asplenium lolegnamense (Gibby & Lovis) Viane
Asplenium marinum L.
Asplenium monanthes L.
Asplenium obovatum Viv.
Asplenium octoploideum Viane & Van den Heede
Asplenium onopteris L.
Asplenium onopteris L. var. onopteris Kunk.
Asplenium onopteris L. var. triangularis Kunk.
Asplenium scolopendrium L.
Asplenium septentrionale (L. ) Hoffm.
Asplenium terorense Kunkel
Asplenium trichomanes L. subsp. maderense Gibby et Lovis
Asplenium trichomanes L. subsp. quadrivalens D.E. Meyer emend. Lovis
Asplenium trichomanes L. subsp. trichomanes
Ceterach aureum (Cav.) Buch var. aureum
Ceterach aureum (Cav.) Buch var. parvifolium Benl et Kunk.
Ceterach lolegnamense Gibby et Lovis
Asplenium × tagananaense Rumsey [Asplenium hemionitis × Asplenium onopteris]

Athyriaceae
Athyrium filix-femina (L.) Roth
Cystopteris diaphana (Bory) Blasdell
Cystopteris dickieana Sim.
Deparia petersenii (Kunze) M. Kato
Diplazium caudatum (Cav.) Jermy
Diplazium esculentum (Retz.) Sw.
Hypodematium crenatum (Forssk.) Kuhn

Azollaceae
Azolla filiculoides Lam.

Blechnaceae
Blechnum appendiculatum Willd.
Blechnum occidentale L.
Blechnum parrisiae Christenh.
Blechnum spicant (L.) Roth
Blechnum spinulosum Poir.
Doodia caudata (Cav.) R. Br.
Woodwardia radicans (L.) J.E. Sm.

Cryptogrammaceae
Onychium japonicum (Thunb.) G. Kunze

Cyatheaceae
Sphaeropteris cooperi (Hook. et F. v. Muell.) Tryon
Sphaeropteris medullaris (Forst. F.) Bernh.

Davalliaceae
Davallia canariensis (L.) J.E. Sm.

Dicksoniaceae
Culcita macrocarpa C. Presl
Dicksonia antarctica Labill.

Dryopteridaceae
Arachniodes webbiana (A.Braun) Schelpe subsp. webbiana
Cyrtomium falcatum (L. fil.) C. Presl
Dryopteris aemula (Ait.) 0. Kuntze
Dryopteris affinis (Lowe) Fraser-Jenkins
Dryopteris affinis (Lowe) Fr.-Jenk. ssp. affinis var. affinis
Dryopteris affinis (Lowe) Fr.-Jenk. ssp. affinis var. azorica Fr.-Jenk.
Dryopteris aitoniana Pic.-Serm.
Dryopteris azorica (Christ) Alston
Dryopteris crispifolia Rasb., Reichst. et Vida
Dryopteris dilatata (Hoffm.) A. Gray
Dryopteris gorgonea J.P. Roux
Dryopteris guanchica Gibby et Jermy
Dryopteris intermedia (O.F. Muell. ex Willd.) A. Gray subsp. azorica (Alston) (Christ) Jermy
Dryopteris intermedia (O.F. Muell. ex Willd.) A. Gray subsp. maderensis (Alston) Fr.-Jenk.
Dryopteris maderensis (Alston)
Dryopteris oligodonta (Desv.) Pic.-Serm.
Dryopteris pentheri (Krasser) C. Chr.
Polystichum aculeatum (L.) Roth
Polystichum drepanum (Sw.) C. Presl
Polystichum falcinellum (Sw.) C. Presl
Polystichum falcinellum × setiferum [ P. × maderense Johnson]
Polystichum setiferum (Forssk.) Moore ex Woynar
Polystichum webbianum (A. Br.) C. Chr.
Polystichum × maderense Johnson

Elaphoglossaceae
Elaphoglossum semicylindricum (Bowd.) Benl

Equisetaceae
Equisetum arvense L.
Equisetum ramossisimum Desf.
Equisetum telmateia Ehrh.

Grammitidiaceae

Gymnogrammaceae
Anogramma leptophylla (L.) Link
Pityrogramma austroamericana Domin
Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link
Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link
Pityrogramma ebenea (L.) Proctor

Hymenophyllaceae
Hymenophyllum maderense Gibby et Lovis
Hymenophyllum maderense × wilsonii
Hymenophyllum tunbrigense (L.) J.E. Sm.
Hymenophyllum wilsonii Hook.
Vandenboschia speciosa(Willd.) Kunkel

Hypolepidaceae
Pteridium aquilinum(L.) Kuhn

Isoetaceae
Isoetes azorica Dur. ex Milde

Lycopodiaceae
Diphasium madeirense(Wike) Rothm.
Huperzia selago (L.) Bernh. ex Schrank et Mart. ssp. selago
Huperzia selago (L.) Bernh. ex Schrank et Mart.ssp. dentata (Herter) Valentine
Huperzia suberecta (Lowe) Tardieu
Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic.-Serm. var. cernua
Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic.-Serm. var. caboverdeana (Gilli) A. Hans. et Sund.
Lycopodiella inundata (L.) Holub
Lycopodiella veigae (Vase.) A. Hans. et Sund.
Palhinhaea cernua (L.) Vasc. & Franco
Phlegmariurus dentatus (Herter) Arana

Marsileaceae
Marsilea azorica Laun. et Paiva
Marsilea coromandeliana Willd.
Marsilea hirsuta R. Br.
Marsilea minuta> L.
Marsilea quadrifolia L.

Oleandraceae
Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.) C. Presl
Nephrolepis exaltata (L.) Schott
Nephrolepis undulata (Afz. ex Sw.) J.E. Sm.

Ophioglossaceae
Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw.
Ophioglossum azoricum C. Presl
Ophioglossum lancifolium C. Presl
Ophioglossum lusitanicum L. subsp. lusitanicum
Ophioglossum polyphyllum A. Braun
Ophioglossum reticulatum L.

Osmundaceae
Osmunda regalis L.

Polypodiaceae
Ceradenia jungermannioides (Klotzsch) Bishop
Goniophlebium subauriculatum (Blume) C. Presl
Grammitis azorica (H. Schaef.) H. Schaef.
Grammitis ebenina (Maxon) Tardieu
Grammitis jungermannioides (Klotzsch) Ching
Grammitis quaerenda Bolle
Microlepia platyphylla (Don) J.E. Sm.
Phlebodium aureum (L.) Sm.
Polypodium aureum L.
Polypodium interjectum Shivas
Polypodium macaronesicum Bobrov s.l.
Polypodium macaronesicum Bobrov subsp. azoricum (Vasc.) Rumsey, Carine & Robba
Polypodium macaronesicum Bobrov subsp. macaronesicum
Polypodium vulgare L.

Psilotaceae
Psilotum nudum (L.) PB.

Pteridaceae
Pteris cretica L.
Pteris incompleta Cav.
Pteris multifida Poir.
Pteris tremula R. Br.
Pteris vittata L.

Selaginellaceae
Selaginella denticulata (L.) Spring.
Selaginella kraussiana (G. Kunze) A. Br.
Selaginella selaginoides (L.) PB. ex Schrank et Mart.

Sinopteridaceae
Allosorus acrosticus (Balb.) Christenh.
Allosorus fragilis Christenh.
Allosorus guanchicus (Bolle) Christenh.
Allosorus pteridioides (Reichard) Christenh.
Allosorus tinaei Christenh.
Cheilanthes acrostica (Balb.) Tod.
Cheilanthes catanensis (Cos.) H.P. Fuchs ssp. bivalens (Reichst.) A. Hans. et Sund.
Cheilanthes guanchica Bolle
Cheilanthes maderensis Lowe
Cheilanthes marantae (L) Domin ssp. subcordata (Cav.) Benl et Poelt
Cheilanthes marantae (L) Domin var. cupripaleacea Benl
Cheilanthes pulchella Bory ex Willd.
Cheilanthes tinaei Todaro
Cosentinia vellea (Aiton) Tod.
Cosentinia vellea (Aiton) Tod. subsp. bivalens
Cosentinia vellea (Aiton) Tod. subsp. vellea
Notholaena marantae (L.) Desv. Subsp. subcordata (Cav.) G. Kunkel
Paragymnopteris marantae (L.) K.H. Shing subsp. subcordata (Cav.)
Pellaea viridis (Forssk.) Prantl

Thelypteridaceae
Christella dentata (Forssk.) Brownsey & Jermy
Cyclosorus dentatus (Forssk.) Ching
Oreopteris limbosperma (All.) Holub
Stegnogramma pozoi (Lag.) Iwatsuki
Thelypteris palustris Schott